We use cookies to improve your shopping experience. If you'd like to continue exploring our site, please accept our Cookie Policy. Read more.
 

Privacy Policy

9. Data protection

9.1 All data submitted by the customer (e.g. name, e-mail address, private and business address, password, credit card number, invoice address), including all personal data, is used for the processing of the customer's order. All personal data is collected and used in accordance to the regulations laid down in the German Data Protection Act BDSG and the German Telemedia Act TMG. All such data is transmitted through the internet as SSL encrypted data. No personal data is processed outside the European Union.

9.2 Your payment-related data is forwarded to the credit institute through which payment is to be made, as this is necessary for the handling of your order. Your personal data shall not be disclosed to any other third party. Please note that your consent for the disclosure of your personal data can be given electronically on the website. Your consent is thereby logged. You are entitled to revoke your consent at any time.

9.3 We save the contract text and send a copy of the order data and our General Business Terms and Conditions by e-mail to the customer. The customer has the option to view previous orders in the customer area of the website. To enable customers to shop online, cookies are used on certain pages. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from the online shop to your computer. You have the option to accept, manage and block cookies by adjusting your web browser settings accordingly. If cookies are disabled, you will however not be able to use certain key functions of our website, such as the shopping basket. Cookies are used exclusively to make certain applications accessible and do not contain any personal data.

9.4 If you have any queries or concerns regarding the collection and use of your personal data, if you wish to correct or block personal data or revoke your consent of using your personal data, please contact CAPREO (for contact details, see 2.1). According to the terms of the data protection legislation, CAPREO is the partner responsible for data protection.

9.5 The data protection policy and consents can be viewed at any time on the CAPREO online shop site clicking the "Data protection" button.

- Permission of disclosure of data to third parties -

Yes, I want to subscribe to the CAPREO newsletter and receive a 5€ voucher for my next order!

Yes, I would like to be contacted by an experienced wine consultant by phone.

You can at any time revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for information and marketing purposes.


9.6 We also use your personal data, including e-mail and postal address, to inform you of new offers and products. You can at any time revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for information and marketing purposes.

Creating anonymous user profiles for web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’, text files which are saved onto your computer and enable an analysis of your usage of the particular website. This cookie-generated information about your usage of the website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and also saved there.

In case of an activation of the IP anonymisation on this website however, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within the member states of the EU or in other contracting member states of the agreements of the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases only, the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and then shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to assess your usage of this website in order to compile reports about website activities and to perform further services that are connected to the website usage and internet usage for the website operator. Google will also share this information with third parties provided that this is required by law and provided that third parties process these data on behalf of Google. At no stage will Google connect your IP address with other data of Google. The IP address passed on from your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data of Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies through the appropriate settings in your browser software; we nevertheless point to the fact that in this case, not all functions of this website will be available to their full extent.Through the use of this website, you give Google permission to process the data collected about you in the manner and for the purpose described above. Additionally, you can prevent the acquisition of data generated through the cookie and regarding your usage of the website (including your IP address) as well as processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can find another possibility to prohibit the acquisition of data by Google Analytics when following this link: deactivate Google Analytics using Opt Out Cookies. An Opt Out Cookie is placed which prevents the acquisition of your data when using this website in the future.

Find more detailed information regarding terms and conditions as well as data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse data from AdWords and the Double Click Cookie for statistical reasons. Should you not wish this, you can deactivate this function via the Ads Preference Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de).